Home|Search|Identify|Taxonomic tree|Quiz|About this site|Feedback
Developed by ETI BioInformatics
Characteristics, distribution and ecology
Taxonomische classification
Synonyms and common names
Literature references
Images, audio and video
Links to other Web sites

Scientific synonyms and common names

Family Sphyrnidae Gill, 1872

Family Sphyrnidae Gill, 1872, Smithsonian Misc.Coll., (247):24.

Synonymy:
Subfamily Zyganinae Swainson, 1838 (Family Squalidae); Family Zygaenidae Owen, 1846; Family Cestraciontoidae Gill, 1862 (not Subfamily Cestraciontini Bonaparte, 1838 equals Family Heterodontidae Gray, 1851).

FAO Names:
Bonnethead sharks [English]
Hammerhead sharks [English]
Scoophead sharks [English]
Requins marteau [French]
Cornudas [Spanish]
SPHYRN [FAO Code]

Bonnethead sharks (Family Sphyrnidae)