Home|Search|Identify|Taxonomic tree|Quiz|About this site|Feedback
Developed by ETI BioInformatics
Characteristics, distribution and ecology
Taxonomische classification
Synonyms and common names
Literature references
Images, audio and video
Distribution map
Links to other Web sites

Author: (Linnaeus, 1758)

Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Diagnosis: snout gently rounded; inter-nostril distance greater than 1.4 times nostril width; upper labial furrows slightly longer than lowers. Teeth asymmetrical, primary cusp low, accessory cusplet present in juveniles. Gill-slits approximately equal in length. First dorsal fin origin over free pectoral tip; second dorsal fin similar in shape to first, slightly smaller; pectoral fins broadly triangular; sub-terminal notch on upper caudal lobe large; lower caudal lobe moderately developed. Denticles lanceolate to weakly tridentate, with 2-6 prominent ridges along whole length of scale. Colour: uniform grey to brown above, white below. Size: to 150 cm TL, mature at approximately 75 cm TL.

Habitat: coastal demersal species, usually above 150 m. Food: crabs, fishes, molluscs. Reproduction: viviparous, 4-10 pups, born at 35 cm TL.

Distribution: Madeira and Morocco northward to British Isles, also whole of Mediterranean. Elsewhere, the Canaries, also the Çape Cerde Is. (possibly a subspecies).

Complementary iconography. Bonaparte, 1834, fasc. 8, fig. 2 | Lozano Rey, 1928, fig. 106,110-112 | Tortonese, 1956, fig. 72-76.
Eggs, larvae and young stages. Lo Bianco, 1909: 513-761 | Ranzi, 1932: 262; 1934: 384 | Cabo, 1945: 1-15 | Capapé, 1974a: 330.

Smoothhound (Mustelus mustelus)