Home|Search|Identify|Taxonomic tree|Quiz|About this site|Feedback
Developed by ETI BioInformatics
Characteristics, distribution and ecology
Taxonomische classification
Synonyms and common names
Literature references
Images, audio and video
Links to other Web sites

Group of aquatic limbless vertebrates, breathing mainly by means of gills, with streamlined bodies and fins.

The following taxa of this superclass occur in the region:

Class Chondrichthyes (Cartilaginous fishes)
Family Carcharhinidae (Requiem sharks)
Family Dasyatidae (Stingrays)
Family Mobulidae (Devil rays)
Family Myliobatidae (Eagle rays)
Family Rhincodontidae (Guitarfishes)
Family Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead sharks)
Family Urolophidae (Round stingrays)
Class Osteichthyes (Bony fish)
Family Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes)
Family Albulidae (Bonefishes)
Family Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
Family Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)
Family Aulostomidae (Trumpetfishes)
Family Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
Family Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Family Blenniidae (Blennies)
Family Bothidae (Lefteye flounders)
Family Carangidae (Jacks)
Family Centropomidae (Snooks)
Family Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Family Congridae (Conger eels)
Family Dactylopteridae (Flying gurnards)
Family Elopidae (Tarpons and Ladyfishes)
Family Exocoetidae (Flying fishes)
Family Fistulariidae (Cornetfishes)
Family Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Family Gobiidae (Gobies)
Family Grammatidae (Basslets)
Family Haemulidae (Grunts)
Family Holocentridae (Squirrelfishes)
Family Kyphosidae (Sea chubs)
Family Labridae (Wrasses)
Family Lutjanidae (Snappers)
Family Malacanthidae (Tilefishes)
Family Mullidae (Goatfishes)
Family Muraenidae (Moray eels)
Family Ophichthidae (Snake and worm eels)
Family Opistognathidae (Jawfishes)
Family Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
Family Pempheridae (Sweepers)
Family Pomacanthidae (Angelfishes)
Family Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
Family Priacanthidae (Bigeyes)
Family Scaridae (Parrotfishes)
Family Sciaenidae (Drums)
Family Scombridae (Mackerels and Tunas)
Family Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
Family Serranidae (Sea basses and Groupers)
Family Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
Family Syngnathidae (Pipefish and Seahorses)
Family Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Family Tetraodontidae (Pufferfishes)
Aetobatus narinari (Spotted eagle ray)
Dasyatis americana (Southern stingray)
Urolophus jamaicensis (Yellow stingray)
Manta birostris (Manta)
Sphyrna lewini (Scalloped hammerhead)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Nurse shark)
Negaprion brevirostris (Lemon shark)
Carcharhinus perezi (Reef shark)
Bothus lunatus (Peacock flounder)
Echidna catenata (Chain moray)
Gymnothorax funebris (Green moray)
Gymnothorax miliaris (Goldentail moray)
Gymnothorax moringa (Spotted moray)
Heteroconger halis (Brown garden eel)
Myrichthys breviceps (Sharptail eel)
Ophichthus ophis (Spotted snake eel)
Hippocampus reidi (Longsnout seahorse)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Hound needlefish)
Aulostomus maculatus (Trumpetfish)
Fistularia tabacaria (Bluespotted cornetfish)
Dactylopterus volitans (Flying gurnard)
Hirundichthys speculiger (Mirrorwing flyingfish)
Scorpaena plumieri (Spotted scorpionfish)
Holacanthus ciliaris (Queen angelfish)
Pomacanthus paru (French angelfish)
Holacanthus tricolor (Rock beauty)
Caranx latus (Horse-eye jack)
Caranx lugubris (Black jack)
Antennarius multiocellatus (Longlure frogfish)
Diodon holocanthus (Balloonfish)
Diodon hystrix (Porcupinefish)
Pseudupeneus maculatus (Spotted goatfish)
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Yellow goatfish)
Lactophrys polygonius (Honeycomb cowfish)
Lactophrys triqueter (Smooth trunkfish)
Lactophrys bicaudalis (Spotted trunkfish)
Balistes vetula (Queen triggerfish)
Melichthys niger (Black durgon)
Aluterus scriptus (Scrawled filefish)
Cantherhines pullus (Orangespotted filefish)
Cantherhines macrocerus (Whitespotted filefish)
Monacanthus tuckeri (Slender filefish)
Equetus punctatus (Spotted drum)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Rainbow runner)
Caranx ruber (Bar jack)
Selar crumenophtalmus (Bigeye scad)
Acanthocybium solandri (Wahoo)
Sphyraena barracuda (Great barracuda)
Albula vulpes (Bonefish)
Centropomus undecimalis (Common snook)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Bermuda sea chub)
Gerres cinereus (Yellow fin mojarra)
Megalops atlanticus (Atlantic tarpon)
Rypticus saponaceus (Greater soapfish)
Hemipteronotus splendens (Green razorfish)
Gobiosoma horsti (Yellowline goby)
Gobiosoma evelynae (Sharknose goby)
Ophioblennius atlanticus (Redlip blenny)
Opistognathus aurifrons (Yellowhead jawfish)
Malacanthus plumieri (Sand tilefish)
Synodus intermedius (Sand diver)
Synodus synodus (Red lizardfish)
Chaetodon striatus (Banded butterflyfish)
Chaetodon capistratus (Foureye butterflyfish)
Chaetodon ocellatus (Spotfin butterflyfish )
Centropyge argi (Cherubfish)
Acanthurus bahianus (Ocean surgeonfish)
Acanthurus coeruleus (Blue tang)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Doctorfish)
Haemulon flavolineatum (French grunt)
Haemulon chrysargyreum (Smallmouth grunt)
Haemulon sciurus (Bluestriped grunt)
Haemulon parra (Sailors choice)
Anisotremus surinamensis (Black margate)
Lutjanus analis (Mutton snapper)
Lutjanus griseus (Gray snapper)
Lutjanus cyanopterus (Cubera snapper)
Lutjanus mahogani (Mahogany snapper)
Lutjanus apodus (Schoolmaster)
Lutjanus synagris (Lane snapper)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Yellowtail snapper)
Stegastes fuscus (Dusky damselfish)
Stegastes planifrons (Threespot damselfish)
Microspathodon chrysurus (Yellowtail damselfish)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Sergeant major)
Chromis cyanea (Blue chromis)
Chromis multilineata (Brown chromis)
Hypoplectrus unicolor (Butter hamlet)
Hypoplectrus puella (Barred hamlet)
Epinephelus itajara (Jewfish)
Mycteroperca tigris (Tiger grouper)
Epinephelus cruentatus (Graysby)
Epinephelus guttatus (Red hind)
Epinephelus adscensionis (Rock hind)
Epinephelus fulvus (Coney)
Mycteroperca rubra (Comb grouper)
Serranus tigrinus (Harlequin bass)
Coryphopterus lipernes (Peppermint goby)
Serranus tabacarius (Tobaccofish)
Serranus annularis (Orangeback bass)
Serranus baldwini (Lantern bass)
Liopropoma carmabi (Candy basslet)
Paranthias furcifer (Creole-fish)
Gramma loreto (Fairy basslet)
Scarus coeruleus (Blue parrotfish)
Scarus coelestinus (Midnight parrotfish)
Scarus guacamaia (Rainbow parrotfish)
Scarus vetula (Queen parrotfish)
Sparisoma viride (Stoplight parrotfish)
Scarus taeniopterus (Princess parrotfish)
Scarus iserti (Striped parrotfish)
Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Redband parrotfish)
Bodianus rufus (Spanish hogfish)
Clepticus parrae (Creole wrasse)
Halichoeres radiatus (Puddingwife)
Halichoeres garnoti (Yellowhead wrasse)
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bluehead)
Halichoeres bivittatus (Slippery dick)
Holocentrus ascensionis (Longjaw squirrelfish)
Neoniphon marianus (Longspine squirrelfish)
Myripristis jacobus (Blackbar soldierfish)
Priacanthus cruentatus (Glasseye snapper)
Apogon townsendi (Belted cardinalfish)
Apogon binotatus (Barred cardinalfish)
Apogon lachneri (Whitestar cardinalfish)
Canthigaster rostrata (Sharpnose puffer)
Pempheris schomburgki (Glassy sweeper)

Fish (Superclass Pisces)