Home|Search|Identify|Taxonomic tree|Quiz|About this site|Feedback
Developed by ETI BioInformatics
Characteristics, distribution and ecology
Taxonomische classification
Synonyms and common names
Literature references
Images, audio and video
Links to other Web sites

In most modern classifications comprising multicellular eukaryotic organisms with wall-less, non-photosynthetic cells.

The following taxa of this kingdom occur in the region:

Superclass Pisces (Fish)
Class Chondrichthyes (Cartilaginous fishes)
Family Carcharhinidae (Requiem sharks)
Family Dasyatidae (Stingrays)
Family Mobulidae (Devil rays)
Family Myliobatidae (Eagle rays)
Family Rhincodontidae (Guitarfishes)
Family Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead sharks)
Family Urolophidae (Round stingrays)
Class Osteichthyes (Bony fish)
Family Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes)
Family Albulidae (Bonefishes)
Family Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
Family Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)
Family Aulostomidae (Trumpetfishes)
Family Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
Family Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Family Blenniidae (Blennies)
Family Bothidae (Lefteye flounders)
Family Carangidae (Jacks)
Family Centropomidae (Snooks)
Family Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Family Congridae (Conger eels)
Family Dactylopteridae (Flying gurnards)
Family Elopidae (Tarpons and Ladyfishes)
Family Exocoetidae (Flying fishes)
Family Fistulariidae (Cornetfishes)
Family Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Family Gobiidae (Gobies)
Family Grammatidae (Basslets)
Family Haemulidae (Grunts)
Family Holocentridae (Squirrelfishes)
Family Kyphosidae (Sea chubs)
Family Labridae (Wrasses)
Family Lutjanidae (Snappers)
Family Malacanthidae (Tilefishes)
Family Mullidae (Goatfishes)
Family Muraenidae (Moray eels)
Family Ophichthidae (Snake and worm eels)
Family Opistognathidae (Jawfishes)
Family Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
Family Pempheridae (Sweepers)
Family Pomacanthidae (Angelfishes)
Family Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
Family Priacanthidae (Bigeyes)
Family Scaridae (Parrotfishes)
Family Sciaenidae (Drums)
Family Scombridae (Mackerels and Tunas)
Family Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
Family Serranidae (Sea basses and Groupers)
Family Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
Family Syngnathidae (Pipefish and Seahorses)
Family Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Family Tetraodontidae (Pufferfishes)
Superclass Tetrapoda (Tetrapods)
Class Reptilia (Reptiles)
Phylum Annelida (Segmented worms)
Class Polychaeta (Bristle worms)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Class Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Phylum Chordata (Chordates)
Subphylum Tunicata (Tunicates)
Class Ascidiacea (Sea squirts)
Phylum Cnidaria (anemones, jellyfish, corals and other stingers)
Class Anthozoa (Flower-like animals)
Subclass Hexacorallia (stony corals and anemones)
Order Actinaria (Sea anemones)
Order Antipatharia (Black corals)
Order Ceriantharia (Tube anemones)
Order Corallimorpharia (Corallimorphs)
Order Scleractinia (Stony corals)
Order Zoanthidea (Zoanthids)
Subclass Octocorallia (Octocorals)
Order Gorgonacea (Gorgonians)
Order Pennatulacea (Sea pens)
Class Hydrozoa (Hydrozoans)
Order Hydroida (Hydroids)
Order Milliporina (Fire corals)
Order Stylasterina (Lace corals)
Class Scyphozoa (Jellyfish)
Phylum Echinodermata (Echinoderms)
Class Asteroidea (Sea stars)
Class Crinoidea (Feather stars)
Class Echinoidea (Sea urchins)
Class Holothuroidea (Sea cucumbers)
Class Ophiuroidea (Brittle stars)
Phylum Ectoprocta (Bryozoans)
Phylum Mollusca (Mollusks)
Class Bivalvia (Bivalves)
Class Cephalopoda (Cephalopods)
Class Gastropoda (Gastropods)
Subclass Opistobranchia (Shell-less snails)
Subclass Prosobranchia (Snails)
Class Polyplacophora (Chitons)
Phylum Platyhelminthes (Flatworms)
Phylum Porifera (Sponges)
Hermodice carunculata (Green bristle worm)
Haplosyllis spongicola (Sponge worm)
Sabellastarte magnifica (Magnificent feather duster)
Bispira brunnea (Social feather duster)
Bispira variegata (Variegated feather duster)
Anamobaea orstedii (Split-crown feather duster)
Spirobranchus giganteus (Horned feather worm)
Pomatostegus stellatus (Star feather worm)
Eupolymnia crassicornis (Spaghetti worm)
Pseudoceros pardalis (Leopard flatworm)
Lysmata grabhami (Scarlet-striped cleaning shrimp)
Periclimenes pedersoni (Pederson cleaning shrimp)
Periclimenes yucatanicus (Spotted cleaner shrimp)
Rhynchocinetes rigens (Red night shrimp)
Stenopus hispidus (Banded coral shrimp)
Thor amboinensis (Squat anemone shrimp)
Calappa flammea (Flamed box crab)
Calappa gallus (Rough box crab)
Calcinus tibicen (Orange-claw hermit)
Callinectus sapidus (Blue crab)
Carpilius corallinus (Batwing coral crab)
Palinurellus gundlachi (Copper lobster)
Mithrax pilosus (Hairy clinging crab)
Dromidia antillensis (Decorator crab)
Mithrax spinosissimus (Channel clinging crab)
Paguristes cadenati (Red reef hermit)
Paguristes erythrops (Red banded hermit)
Palinurus argus (Caribbean spiny lobster)
Palinurus guttatus (Spotted spiny lobster)
Pelia mutica (Cryptic teardrop crab)
Portunus sebae (Ocellate swimming crab)
Scyllarides aequinoctialis (Spanish slipper lobster)
Stenorhynchus seticornis (Yellowline arrow crab)
Anilocra laticaudata (Soldierfish isopod)
Gonodactylus spp. (Dark mantis)
Tetraclita stalactifera (Ribbed barnacle)
Lepas anatifera (Smooth goose-neck barnacle)
Aetobatus narinari (Spotted eagle ray)
Dasyatis americana (Southern stingray)
Urolophus jamaicensis (Yellow stingray)
Manta birostris (Manta)
Sphyrna lewini (Scalloped hammerhead)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Nurse shark)
Negaprion brevirostris (Lemon shark)
Carcharhinus perezi (Reef shark)
Bothus lunatus (Peacock flounder)
Echidna catenata (Chain moray)
Gymnothorax funebris (Green moray)
Gymnothorax miliaris (Goldentail moray)
Gymnothorax moringa (Spotted moray)
Heteroconger halis (Brown garden eel)
Myrichthys breviceps (Sharptail eel)
Ophichthus ophis (Spotted snake eel)
Hippocampus reidi (Longsnout seahorse)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Hound needlefish)
Aulostomus maculatus (Trumpetfish)
Fistularia tabacaria (Bluespotted cornetfish)
Dactylopterus volitans (Flying gurnard)
Hirundichthys speculiger (Mirrorwing flyingfish)
Scorpaena plumieri (Spotted scorpionfish)
Holacanthus ciliaris (Queen angelfish)
Pomacanthus paru (French angelfish)
Holacanthus tricolor (Rock beauty)
Caranx latus (Horse-eye jack)
Caranx lugubris (Black jack)
Antennarius multiocellatus (Longlure frogfish)
Diodon holocanthus (Balloonfish)
Diodon hystrix (Porcupinefish)
Pseudupeneus maculatus (Spotted goatfish)
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Yellow goatfish)
Lactophrys polygonius (Honeycomb cowfish)
Lactophrys triqueter (Smooth trunkfish)
Lactophrys bicaudalis (Spotted trunkfish)
Balistes vetula (Queen triggerfish)
Melichthys niger (Black durgon)
Aluterus scriptus (Scrawled filefish)
Cantherhines pullus (Orangespotted filefish)
Cantherhines macrocerus (Whitespotted filefish)
Monacanthus tuckeri (Slender filefish)
Equetus punctatus (Spotted drum)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Rainbow runner)
Caranx ruber (Bar jack)
Selar crumenophtalmus (Bigeye scad)
Acanthocybium solandri (Wahoo)
Sphyraena barracuda (Great barracuda)
Albula vulpes (Bonefish)
Centropomus undecimalis (Common snook)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Bermuda sea chub)
Gerres cinereus (Yellow fin mojarra)
Megalops atlanticus (Atlantic tarpon)
Rypticus saponaceus (Greater soapfish)
Hemipteronotus splendens (Green razorfish)
Gobiosoma horsti (Yellowline goby)
Gobiosoma evelynae (Sharknose goby)
Ophioblennius atlanticus (Redlip blenny)
Opistognathus aurifrons (Yellowhead jawfish)
Malacanthus plumieri (Sand tilefish)
Synodus intermedius (Sand diver)
Synodus synodus (Red lizardfish)
Chaetodon striatus (Banded butterflyfish)
Chaetodon capistratus (Foureye butterflyfish)
Chaetodon ocellatus (Spotfin butterflyfish )
Centropyge argi (Cherubfish)
Acanthurus bahianus (Ocean surgeonfish)
Acanthurus coeruleus (Blue tang)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Doctorfish)
Haemulon flavolineatum (French grunt)
Haemulon chrysargyreum (Smallmouth grunt)
Haemulon sciurus (Bluestriped grunt)
Haemulon parra (Sailors choice)
Anisotremus surinamensis (Black margate)
Lutjanus analis (Mutton snapper)
Lutjanus griseus (Gray snapper)
Lutjanus cyanopterus (Cubera snapper)
Lutjanus mahogani (Mahogany snapper)
Lutjanus apodus (Schoolmaster)
Lutjanus synagris (Lane snapper)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Yellowtail snapper)
Stegastes fuscus (Dusky damselfish)
Stegastes planifrons (Threespot damselfish)
Microspathodon chrysurus (Yellowtail damselfish)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Sergeant major)
Chromis cyanea (Blue chromis)
Chromis multilineata (Brown chromis)
Hypoplectrus unicolor (Butter hamlet)
Hypoplectrus puella (Barred hamlet)
Epinephelus itajara (Jewfish)
Mycteroperca tigris (Tiger grouper)
Epinephelus cruentatus (Graysby)
Epinephelus guttatus (Red hind)
Epinephelus adscensionis (Rock hind)
Epinephelus fulvus (Coney)
Mycteroperca rubra (Comb grouper)
Serranus tigrinus (Harlequin bass)
Coryphopterus lipernes (Peppermint goby)
Serranus tabacarius (Tobaccofish)
Serranus annularis (Orangeback bass)
Serranus baldwini (Lantern bass)
Liopropoma carmabi (Candy basslet)
Paranthias furcifer (Creole-fish)
Gramma loreto (Fairy basslet)
Scarus coeruleus (Blue parrotfish)
Scarus coelestinus (Midnight parrotfish)
Scarus guacamaia (Rainbow parrotfish)
Scarus vetula (Queen parrotfish)
Sparisoma viride (Stoplight parrotfish)
Scarus taeniopterus (Princess parrotfish)
Scarus iserti (Striped parrotfish)
Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Redband parrotfish)
Bodianus rufus (Spanish hogfish)
Clepticus parrae (Creole wrasse)
Halichoeres radiatus (Puddingwife)
Halichoeres garnoti (Yellowhead wrasse)
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bluehead)
Halichoeres bivittatus (Slippery dick)
Holocentrus ascensionis (Longjaw squirrelfish)
Neoniphon marianus (Longspine squirrelfish)
Myripristis jacobus (Blackbar soldierfish)
Priacanthus cruentatus (Glasseye snapper)
Apogon townsendi (Belted cardinalfish)
Apogon binotatus (Barred cardinalfish)
Apogon lachneri (Whitestar cardinalfish)
Canthigaster rostrata (Sharpnose puffer)
Pempheris schomburgki (Glassy sweeper)
Chelonia mydas (Green turtle)
Eretmochelys imbriocota (Hawksbill turtle)
Botrylloides spp. (Row encrusting tunicates)
Botryllus spp. (Geometric encrusting tunicates)
Didemnum conchyliatum (White speck tunicate)
Trididemnum solidum (Overgrowing mat tunicate)
Clavelina picta (Painted tunicate)
Rhopalaea abdominalis (Reef tunicate)
Cassiopea frondosa (Upsidedown jelly)
Aiptasia tagetes (Pale anemone)
Bartholomea annulata (Corkscrew anemone)
Bartholomea lucida (Knobby anemone)
Condylactis gigantea (Giant anemone)
Lebrunia coralligens (Hidden anemone)
Lebrunia danae (Branching anemone)
Stichodactyla helianthus (Sun anemone)
Telmatactis americana (Club-tipped anemone)
Antipathes gracilis (Orange sea fan black coral)
Antipathes lenta (Hair net black coral)
Antipathes pennacea (Feather black coral)
Cirrhipathes leutkeni (Wire coral)
Arachnanthus nocturnus (Banded tube-dwelling anemone)
Discosoma sanctithomae (Warty corallimorph)
Pseudocorynactis caribbeorum (Orange ball corallimorph)
Ricordea florida (Florida corallimorph)
Acropora cervicornis (Staghorn coral)
Acropora palmata (Elkhorn coral)
Acropora prolifera (Fused staghorn coral)
Agaricia agaricites (Tan lettuce-leaf coral)
Agaricia fragilis (Fragile saucer coral)
Agaricia grahamae (Graham's sheet coral)
Agaricia lamarcki (Lamarck's sheet coral)
Agaricia undata (Scroll coral)
Astrangia solitaria (Dwarf cup coral)
Caryophyllia spp. (Button cup corals)
Cladocora arbuscula (Robust ivory tree coral)
Colangia immersa (Lesser speckled cup coral)
Colpophyllia natans (Boulder brain coral)
Dendrogyra cylindrus (Pillar coral)
Dichocoenia stokesi (Elliptical star coral)
Diploria clivosa (Knobby brain coral)
Diploria labyrinthiformis (Grooved brain coral)
Diploria strigosa (Symmetrical brain coral)
Eusmilia fastigiata (Smooth flower coral)
Favia fragum (Golfball coral)
Isophyllastrea rigida (Rough star coral)
Isophyllia sinuosa (Sinuous cactus corals)
Leptoseris cucullata (Sunray lettuce coral)
Madracis decactis (Ten-ray star coral)
Madracis formosa (Eight-ray finger coral)
Madracis mirabilis (Yellow pencil coral)
Manicina areolata (Rose coral)
Meandrina meandrites (Maze coral)
Montastrea annularis (Boulder star coral)
Montastrea cavernosa (Great star coral)
Mussa angulosa (Spiny flower coral)
Mycetophyllia spp. (Cactus coral)
Oculina diffusa (Diffuse ivory bush coral)
Phyllangia americana (Hidden cup coral)
Porites astreoides (Mustard hill coral)
Porites branneri (Blue crust coral)
Porites divaricata (Thin finger coral)
Porites furcata (Thin finger coral)
Porites porites (Thick finger coral)
Scolymia spp. (Solitary disk corals)
Siderastrea radians (Shallow-water starlet coral)
Siderastrea siderea (Round starlet coral)
Solenastrea bournoni (Smooth star coral)
Stephanocoenia michelinii (Blushing star coral)
Tubastrea coccinea (Orange cup coral)
Palythoa caribaeorum (White encrusting zoanthid)
Palythoa grandis (Sun zoanthid)
Parazoanthus parasiticus (Sponge zoanthid)
Parazoanthus puertoricense (Maroon sponge zoanthid)
Parazoanthus swiftii (Golden zoanthid)
Zoanthus pulchellus (Mat zoanthid)
Briarium asbestinum (Corky sea finger)
Ellisella barbadensis (Devil's sea whip)
Erythropodium polyanthes (Incrusting gorgonian)
Eunicea calyculata (Warty Eunicea)
Eunicea fusca (Doughnut sea rod)
Eunicea tourneforti (Tournefort's Eunicea)
Gorgonia ventalina (Common sea fan)
Muricea elongata (Orange spiny sea rod)
Muricea muricata (Spiny sea fan)
Muricea pinnata (Long spine sea fan)
Muriceopsis flavida (Rough sea plume)
Plexaura flexuosa (Bent sea rod)
Plexaura homomalla (Black sea rod)
Plexaurella dichotoma (Double-forked Plexaurella)
Plexaurella grisea (Gray Plexaurella)
Plexaurella nutans (Giant slit-pore sea rod)
Pseudoplexaura flagellosa (Flagellate false Plexaura)
Pseudoplexaura porosa (Porous false Plexaura)
Pseudopterogorgia americana (Slimy sea plume)
Pseudopterogorgia bipinnata (Bipinnate sea plume)
Pseudopterogorgia spp. (Sea plumes)
Pterogorgia citrina (Yellow sea whip)
Pterogorgia guadalupensis (Grooved-blade sea whip)
Leptogorgia virgulata (Colorful sea whip)
Virgularia spp. (Sea-pens)
Millepora alcicornis (Branching fire coral)
Millepora complanata (Blade fire coral)
Millepora squarrosa (Box fire coral)
Stylaster roseus (Rose lace-coral)
Nemaster grandis (Black and white crinoid)
Analcidometra armata (Swimming crinoid)
Astichopus multifidus (Furry sea cucumber)
Isostichopus badionotus (Three-rowed sea cucumber)
Holothuria mexicana (Donkey dung sea cucumber)
Holothuria thomasi (Tiger tail sea cucumber)
Euapta lappa (Beaded sea cucumber)
Diadema antillarum (Long-spined urchin)
Echinometra lucunter (Rock-boring urchin)
Echinometra viridis (Green rock-boring urchin)
Lytechinus variegatus (Variegated urchin)
Lytechinus williamsi (Jewel urchin)
Eucidaris tribuloides (Mine urchin)
Tripneustes ventricosus (Sea egg)
Meoma ventricosa (Red heart urchin)
Clypeaster subdepressus (Sand dollar)
Mellita sexiesperforata (Key hole urchin)
Ophiothrix suensonii (Suenson's brittle star)
Ophionereis reticulata (Reticulated brittle star)
Ophiocoma echinata (Spiny ophiocoma)
Ophioderma appressum (Banded-arm brittle star)
Ophioderma rubicundum (Ruby brittle star)
Astrophyton muricatum (Great basket star)
Oreaster reticulatus (Cushion sea star)
Davidaster rubiginosa (Golden crinoid)
Davidaster discoidea (Beaded crinoid)
Strombus gigas (Queen conch)
Strombus costatus (Milk conch)
Strombus raninus (Hawkwing conch)
Charonia variegata (Atlantic triton's trumpet)
Cymatium aquatile (Atlantic hairy triton)
Cassis flammea (Flame helmet)
Oliva reticularis (Netted olive)
Astraea tecta (West Indian star-shell)
Cerithium litteratum (Stocky cerith)
Niveria pediculus (Coffee bean trivia)
Luria cinerea (Atlantic gray cowrie)
Cyphoma gibbosum (Flamingo tongue)
Vermicularia knorrii (Wormsnail)
Aplysia dactylomela (Spotted sea hare)
Tridachia crispata (Lettuce sea slug)
Spondylus americanus (Atlantic thorny-oyster)
Lima scabra (Rough fileclam)
Lima lima (Spiny fileclam)
Pinctada radiata (Atlantic pearl-oyster)
Pteria colymbus (Atlantic wing-oyster)
Isognomon alatus (Flat tree-oyster)
Isognomon radiatus (Lister purse-oyster)
Pinna carnea (Amber penshell)
Tellina radiata (Sunrise tellin)
Acanthopleura granulata (Fuzzy chiton)
Sepioteuthis sepioidea (Caribbean reef squid)
Octopus briareus (Caribbean reef octopus)
Octopus vulgaris (Common octopus)
Agelas clathrodes (Orange elephant ear sponge)
Agelas conifera (Brown tube sponge)
Agelas nsp.
Aiolochroia crassa (Branching tube sponge)
Aka coralliphaga (Variable boring sponge)
Amphimedon viridis
Anthosigmella varians (Brown vulcano carpet sponge)
Aplysina archeri (Stove-pipe sponge)
Aplysina cauliformis (Row pore rope sponge)
Aplysina fistularis (Yellow tube sponge)
Aplysina fulva (Scattered pore rope sponge)
Aplysina lacunosa (Convoluted barrel sponge)
Axinyssa ambrosia
Biemna caribea
Callyspongia fallax (Chimney sponge)
Callyspongia plicifera (Azure vase sponge)
Callyspongia vaginalis (Branching vase sponge)
Chondrilla nucula (Chicken-liver sponge)
Clathria raraechelae
Cliona spp. (Boring sponge)
Desmapsamma anchorata (Lumpy overgrowing sponge)
Dysidea etheria (Heavenly sponge)
Ectyoplasia ferox (Brown encrusting octopus sponge)
Haliclona vansoesti
Halisarca caerulea (Star encrusting sponge)
Hyrtios proteus
Iotrochota birotulata (Green finger sponge)
Ircinia campana (Vase sponge)
Ircinia felix (Stinker sponge)
Ircinia strobilina (Black-ball sponge)
Monanchora arbuscula (Red encrusting sponge)
Mycale laevis (Orange icing sponge)
Mycale laxissima (Red vase sponge)
Myrmekioderma gyroderma (Convoluted orange sponge)
Neofibularia nolitangere (Touch-me-not-sponge)
Niphates erecta (Lavender rope sponge)
Niphates recondita
Pandaros acanthifolium
Petrosia weinbergi
Plakortis angulospiculatus (Viscous sponge)
Pseudaxinella reticulata (Zea's sponge)
Pseudaxinella zeai (Dark volcano sponge)
Ptilocaulis walpersi
Scopalina ruetzleri (Orange lumpy encrusting sponge)
Spheciospongia vesparium (Loggerhead sponge)
Tedania ignis (Fire sponge)
Tethya spp.
Topsentia ophiraphidites
Verongula rigida
Xestospongia muta (Giant barrel sponge)

Animals (Kingdom Animalia)